?

Log in

No account? Create an account

natsu no arashi

i'm in love with my new profile picture (ok i'm always in love with them, lbr <3)
also, how long has it been since i last post an entry here!!! D:

that just shows how boring my life has been, i guess.

the only good thing that happened was my trip to japan. it was my very first solo trip (i've been there before, but with my sister and a friend). i didn't think i had the courage to go there alone, but knowing that it's a safe country (and i'm a bit familiar with the surroundings after the first trip), i decided to go anyway. it was also a stressful time for me because of work and real life stuff, so i really needed a vacation.

i am SO GLAD i made that decision, because i had a lot of first-time experiences!! ok, so during departure i was seated next to this guy, who happened to be going around asian countries (he's on a half-year vacation, kind of), and we started talking and stuff. i'm awkward, as usual, but he was really nice, and he talked about his experiences. from that encounter alone (which i am forever thankful for), i started to gain courage to initiate conversation with strangers (if u know me well, u'll know that this is a huge deal because I NEVER TALK TO PEOPLE, unless,,,, well, never really. i'm an active listener, never a great speaker. even among my group of friends i'm the quiet one).

so when i was in japan, i started talking to people at the restaurant, i talk to people on the road (well, asking for directions but still!!), i talk to people at the hostel i stayed at. i mean, i just TALK. well, i tried to. i hope i don't come across as rude (weird i don't mind, but hopefully not rude >__<)

also the good thing about travelling alone is i get to spend the time however i want to, which i absolutely love, because i love staring at the road or standing by the tree or just looking at random people across the street. i like taking my time to let all of that sink in, and i get to take pictures on my own leisure (when i travel with others, i don't want to waste their time so it seems like i'm always rushing orz).

i got lost a few times trying to look for places (there's this one time an old lady asked me for directions, she probably thought i'm japanese lol i'm just as lost as u are, obaasan XD), but somehow i managed to get to the place (thank goodness for wifi and maps). and can i just say, i'm a bit happy and proud of myself for not panicking. i managed to keep cool and just move forward till i reach my destination :3

if i had to do that solo trip all over again, i would do it in a heartbeat <3

this is supposed to be a short entry, i didn't expect to write that much lol it just shows how much i miss japan!!
will be off to a few places in the next few months, but i don't think any of them would be able to top this experience of mine :)

Tags:

Blessings

Started off my day listening to Ohno Satoshi slapping his tummy on AD. And I thought my day was already made.

But then there's Nino's and Aiba's new CM.

And coverage on Ohmiya for Kirin CM. (Satoshi u went fishing didn't u)

And the release of photos from their upcoming VSA.

And photos of Satoshi with Hoshino Gen WITH DOGS. Oh and also of them cooking lol

AND.


AND.

SHINOBI NO KUNI'S 3-MINUTE TEASER (the movie is premiering somewhere I can't remember but it's for that).

HOW TO CALM THE FUCK FEELS?!!? LIKE???!!!?!?

I love the movie already
I don't know if it'll ever be released in my country
I don't know how long I'll have to wait before I can actually watch the whole thing
I don't know how to cope with the fact that Mumon is allowed to look directly at the camera and the CG effects seem weird sometimes and Okuni's hair is just too flat
IDK WHAT'S WITH ALL THESE BUT I'M LOVING THE MOVIE ALREADY!!!!

Okay. Off to resting my kokoro.

Sleepless But Not In Seattle

No Shiyagare tonight and I can't sleep..

So I thought I'd read some fanfics, and remembered I used to write one (or two) for Digimon. I was an avid Mimato shipper lmao I still love seeing the two together even with all the obvious pairing hints in tri.

Anyway, that must've been like, almost 17 years ago?
I can't even remember the title of my fic nor my username. I doubt my fic is still on the website, but through random googling I found some that were published around the same time, so I thought maybe, just maybe, my fic is still posted there.

But I have no idea how to look for it.

Entering random keywords doesn't help either.

I'm supposed to go to bed after reading a fanfic and now I can't sleep at all.

In conclusion, I MISS ARASHI!! 😢😢😢

14.5

woke up to a sad news today, and i'm pretty sure everyone's feeling sad as well :'(

i can't believe AD is ending...
i always start my morning commute listening to AD, it's the one thing that accompanies me throughout my dreadful *coughs* journey to work.

it's always fun listening to satoshi on the radio because it's the one time he's not with the other members, and he needs to talk about stuff on his own. the rest of arashi are not there to ask questions or urge him to speak; it's just riida throughout the whole segment. where and when else can we listen to anecdotes of satoshi with his beloved family, and arashi, and fishing, and cooking, and supermarket, and so much more??? ;_______;

i listened again to AD's 10th anniversary special episode, where satoshi and kurihara-san hosted together for a week. satoshi mentioned how, at first, he was thinking his AD corner would last probably up to one year (since he only got a 5min-slot, but then, AD airs every weekdays, so his 5mins accumulate to 25mins more or less). i have to admit, i didn't think he could do much with radio jobs at first since he's not exactly the talkative type. even the staff, at first, kept telling him to try and raise his tension while doing the radio. but look at him!! 14 and a half years!! what a feat!!!

i'm very sad and emotional over this news, but i'm also trying to look at the bright side. this makes me look forward to his appearance on VSA and AniShi even more. i've been taking AD for granted, thinking it'll last forever. this is a good way of telling me to be grateful of things.

it'll only be a few weeks left before AD ends, so i'm going to enjoy it to its fullest!!

also might just go down the memory lane and listen to more AD episodes from way back /and weep in the corner





(wow what a long entry.. yes i'm that emotional tbh ;~~~;)

water works

Looking through my gallery on my phone and found this


He's beauty he's grace he's GOING TO MAKE U GO CRAZY FML OHNO SATOSHI HOW IS THIS EVEN LEGIT??!!!?!?!?!! I HAVE SO MUCH THINGS TO SAY ABOUT THIS BUT I FEEL SO ATTACKED RIGHT NOW??!

Okay maybe I should calm myself and drink more water.

Yes.

/weeps

put ur hands up!

it's been more than a week and i'm still not over the shiyagare episode where satoshi made chocolate because






do you see it?








there. THERE YOU GO. THAT'S MY PROBLEM. THERE. RIGHT THERE.




HIS HANDS.






i've always had a thing for guys with nice hands and arms, veins and all I MEAN COME ON LOOK AT THAT PERFECTION ??!!!?!??

       

       

       

       

       

       


i was so sad no one (well, on my tlist at least) talked about this after the episode aired!!
am i the only one who feel strongly towards his hands??? :(

on that note i'm just gonna leave these badly taken screencaps here (wish i could do more justice to the beauty that is satoshi's hands but my skills in screencapturing are just too bad orz)

(also thanks kato ryo for telling satoshi to demonstrate the way he treat ladies using those cacao beans lmao)

Treasure

Ahhhh it's already February!! How time flies..

So I was thinking of doing some walking down the memory lane kind of thing, and watched some of Arashi's old shows.
And came across this CM.

           

           

           


FUCK.

EXCUSE ME AS I LOSE MY SHIT (again after 6 years since this CM was in 2011? or so).

THE HAIR. THE HAT. THE FACE. HIS EVERYTHING.
WHO ALLOWED T H I S ??!!?!?!??!!


Seriously Ohno Satoshi SERIOUSLY.

Also as I'm typing this my twitter is getting flooded with mentions of him and his olive oil CM lol


Anyway here's a bonus screenshot because why the hell not

35th

Just a quickie since I'm off to bed already..

Happy birthday Sho-chan!!! ❤


This man is too cute for his own good.

Also did anyone watched him interviewing Bruno Mars?? Seems like he was hiding his inner fanboy self lol

(On another note, OHMIYA FEELS OVERLOAD TODAY FUCKING CRYING THROWS EVERYTHING /i'll probably make another post on that since this is for Sho ❤)

mumon

Ok talk shinobi to me because


FUCKING CRYING IN THE CORNER BECAUSE THE FUCK IS THIS PERFECTION LIKE ??!!!????!?!???!!!
HOW IS THIS THE GUY WHO WANTS US TO CALL HIM SATOYAN THIS YEAR I MEAN GET OU T

I've always been a sucker for shinobis (blame rintarou and naruto) and I've been looking forward to this so, so much because BIAS + SHINOBI 💙💙💙

Heard the book got good reviews, hopefully the movie does justice to it!! (I'm pretty strict when it comes to adaptations, bias or no bias 💁)

He looked dead tired in the interview clips, but I'm just glad the filming ended without any injuries 😌

(Wow long entry, but the truth is I'm trying to avoid talking to people around me 🤐)

purple dream (or ash violet who knows)

I don't dream about fandom or idols. Even biases. Very, very, EXTREMELY rare occassion. My sleeps at night are pretty much pitch black (I hope this is normal).

So when someone unexpected showed up in my dream last night, I just had to write it somewhere.

WHY MATSUJUN. WHY AND WHAT.

I can barely remember what the dream was about, but the fact that it was jun just makes it funny for me lol 💜

Ok back to work (urgh real life) 😑😑